mersenneforum.org  

Go Back   mersenneforum.org > Fun Stuff > Puzzles

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 2006-06-23, 13:56   #1
Wacky
 
Wacky's Avatar
 
Jun 2003
The Texas Hill Country

2·541 Posts
Default PR 4 # 23

Five suspects were rounded up in connection with the famous "Cock Robin Murder." There statements were as follows:

A: "C and D are lying."
B: "A and E are lying."
C: "B and D are lying."
D: "C and E are lying."
E: "A and B are lying."

Who is lying?
Wacky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-06-23, 14:24   #2
Chris Card
 
Chris Card's Avatar
 
Aug 2004

2028 Posts
Default


maybe I've gone wrong, but I can see two answers:
A, B and D lying, C and E truthful
A, C and E lying, B and D truthful
Chris Card is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-06-23, 14:26   #3
axn
 
axn's Avatar
 
Jun 2003

10010101010002 Posts
Default

Insufficient data. We don't know which statements they are refering to while making the claim "lying". It can't be the statements given in the problem -- that would lead to a chicken and egg situation.
axn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-06-23, 14:37   #4
R.D. Silverman
 
R.D. Silverman's Avatar
 
Nov 2003

26·113 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Card

maybe I've gone wrong, but I can see two answers:
A, B and D lying, C and E truthful
A, C and E lying, B and D truthful
Impossible. If A is lying, then his statement is false.
But if his statement is false then D is telling the truth. But your
case 1 says D is lying.

In case 2 If A is lying, then C must be telling the truth.

I can't find any combination that doesn't lead to a contradiction.

Suppose A is telling the truth. Therefore C & D are lying.
But if C is lying, then D is telling the truth --> contradiction

Suppose A is lying. Then C & D are telling the truth. But if C is telling
the truth then D is lying, contradicting A.

A can be neither lying nor telling the truth.

Something doesn't add up.
R.D. Silverman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-06-23, 14:40   #5
Chris Card
 
Chris Card's Avatar
 
Aug 2004

2·5·13 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by R.D. Silverman
Impossible. If A is lying, then his statement is false.
But if his statement is false then D is telling the truth.
Why?
If A is lying then it's not true that C and D are lying, which means C or D or both are telling the truth.

Chris
Chris Card is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-06-23, 15:01   #6
R.D. Silverman
 
R.D. Silverman's Avatar
 
Nov 2003

26×113 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Card
Why?
If A is lying then it's not true that C and D are lying, which means C or D or both are telling the truth.

Chris
You are indeed correct if one interprets A's statement in the manner you
suggest.

i.e. the negation of "C and D are lying" is C *or* D is telling the truth
and not "C *and* D are telling the truth".
R.D. Silverman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-06-23, 15:10   #7
Chris Card
 
Chris Card's Avatar
 
Aug 2004

2028 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by R.D. Silverman
You are indeed correct if one interprets A's statement in the manner you
suggest.
If one doesn't interpret the statements in that way, the only solution is
the question setter is lying :smile:

Chris
Chris Card is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-09-20, 22:23   #8
Maybeso
 
Maybeso's Avatar
 
Aug 2002
Portland, OR USA

27410 Posts
Default

While I was catching up on these puzzles, I noticed the posts for this one are all about interpretation, with no solutions!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Card View Post
If A is lying then it's not true that C and D are lying, which means C or D or both are telling the truth.
Quote:
Originally Posted by R.D. Silverman View Post
...the negation of "C and D are lying" is C *or* D is telling the truth and not "C *and* D are telling the truth".
If the puzzle is evaluated in this way then:

A is telling the truth means that C and D are lying, which means that
B or D is telling the truth AND [COLOR="Yellow"]C or [COLOR="Lime"]E[/COLOR] is telling the truth[/COLOR], which means that
A and E are lying OR C and E are lying AND [COLOR="Yellow"]B and D are lying[/COLOR] OR [COLOR="Lime"]A and B are lying[/COLOR].

A is telling the truth implies that either A is lying or D is both telling the truth and lying. So A is lying.

Evaluating the other suspects statements in a similar way gives two possible solutions:
If B and D are telling the truth, then A, C, and E are lying.

If C and E are telling the truth, then A, B, and D are lying.
Maybeso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-10-18, 19:43   #9
olmari
 
olmari's Avatar
 
Jul 2005
Vaasa, Finland

2×13 Posts
Lightbulb Like this?

Could it be?

A: "[B]C[/B] and D are lying."
D: "[B]C[/B] and E are lying."
B: "[B]A[/B] and E are lying."
E: "[B]A[/B] and B are lying."

only remaining one is : C: "B and D are lying."

In other words:

A says "C and [B]D[/B] are lying"... now [B]D[/B] [I]CONTRADICTS[/I] HIM and says "C and E" are lying .. coz of that, u can't trust both of them same way .. B: "[B]A[/B] and E are lying." E: "[B]A[/B] and B are lying." only guy to trust is C: "B and D are lying." .. nobody contradicts the poor fellow
olmari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-10-19, 02:59   #10
Maybeso
 
Maybeso's Avatar
 
Aug 2002
Portland, OR USA

2×137 Posts
Default

I just figured out that my solution agrees with Chris Cards (Doh!) My earlier impression was that Chris had changed his interpretation during his exchange with Bob.
So I second Chris' answer.
Maybeso
Maybeso is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools


All times are UTC. The time now is 00:21.

Wed Nov 25 00:21:08 UTC 2020 up 75 days, 21:32, 4 users, load averages: 2.33, 2.46, 2.36

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

This forum has received and complied with 0 (zero) government requests for information.

Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this document under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.2 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation.
A copy of the license is included in the FAQ.