![]() |
PR 4 # 23
Five suspects were rounded up in connection with the famous "Cock Robin Murder." There statements were as follows:
A: "C and D are lying." B: "A and E are lying." C: "B and D are lying." D: "C and E are lying." E: "A and B are lying." Who is lying? |
[spoiler]
maybe I've gone wrong, but I can see two answers: A, B and D lying, C and E truthful A, C and E lying, B and D truthful [/spoiler] |
[spoiler]Insufficient data. We don't know which statements they are refering to while making the claim "lying". It can't be the statements given in the problem -- that would lead to a chicken and egg situation.[/spoiler]
|
[QUOTE=Chris Card][spoiler]
maybe I've gone wrong, but I can see two answers: A, B and D lying, C and E truthful A, C and E lying, B and D truthful [/spoiler][/QUOTE] Impossible. If A is lying, then his statement is false. But if his statement is false then D is telling the truth. But your case 1 says D is lying. In case 2 If A is lying, then C must be telling the truth. I can't find any combination that doesn't lead to a contradiction. Suppose A is telling the truth. Therefore C & D are lying. But if C is lying, then D is telling the truth --> contradiction Suppose A is lying. Then C & D are telling the truth. But if C is telling the truth then D is lying, contradicting A. A can be neither lying nor telling the truth. Something doesn't add up. |
[QUOTE=R.D. Silverman]Impossible. If A is lying, then his statement is false.
But if his statement is false then D is telling the truth. [/QUOTE] Why? If A is lying then it's not true that C and D are lying, which means C or D or both are telling the truth. Chris |
[QUOTE=Chris Card]Why?
If A is lying then it's not true that C and D are lying, which means C or D or both are telling the truth. Chris[/QUOTE] You are indeed correct if one interprets A's statement in the manner you suggest. i.e. the negation of "C and D are lying" is C *or* D is telling the truth and not "C *and* D are telling the truth". |
[QUOTE=R.D. Silverman]You are indeed correct if one interprets A's statement in the manner you
suggest.[/QUOTE] If one doesn't interpret the statements in that way, the only solution is [spoiler]the question setter is lying :smile:[/spoiler] Chris |
While I was catching up on these puzzles, I noticed the posts for this one are all about interpretation, with no solutions!
[QUOTE=Chris Card;82762]If A is lying then it's not true that C and D are lying, which means C or D or both are telling the truth.[/QUOTE][QUOTE=R.D. Silverman;82764]...the negation of "C and D are lying" is C *or* D is telling the truth and not "C *and* D are telling the truth".[/QUOTE]If the puzzle is evaluated in this way then: [B][COLOR="Red"]A [/COLOR][/B]is telling the truth means that [B][COLOR="Blue"]C[/COLOR][/B] and [B][COLOR="DarkOrange"]D[/COLOR][/B] are lying, which means that [COLOR="Blue"][B][COLOR="Green"]B[/COLOR][/B] or [B][COLOR="Magenta"]D[/COLOR][/B] is telling the truth[/COLOR] AND [COLOR="DarkOrange"][B][spoiler][COLOR="Yellow"]C[/COLOR][/spoiler][/B] or [B][spoiler][COLOR="Lime"]E[/COLOR][/spoiler][/B] is telling the truth[/COLOR], which means that [COLOR="Green"]A and E are lying[/COLOR] OR [COLOR="Magenta"]C and E are lying[/COLOR] AND [spoiler][COLOR="Yellow"]B and D are lying[/COLOR][/spoiler] OR [spoiler][COLOR="Lime"]A and B are lying[/COLOR][/spoiler]. A is telling the truth implies that either A is lying or D is both telling the truth and lying. So A is lying. Evaluating the other suspects statements in a similar way gives two possible solutions: [spoiler]If B and D are telling the truth, then A, C, and E are lying. If C and E are telling the truth, then A, B, and D are lying.[/spoiler] |
Like this?
Could it be?
[spoiler]A: "[B]C[/B] and D are lying." D: "[B]C[/B] and E are lying." B: "[B]A[/B] and E are lying." E: "[B]A[/B] and B are lying." only remaining one is : C: "B and D are lying." In other words: A says "C and [B]D[/B] are lying"... now [B]D[/B] [I]CONTRADICTS[/I] HIM and says "C and E" are lying .. coz of that, u can't trust both of them same way .. B: "[B]A[/B] and E are lying." E: "[B]A[/B] and B are lying." only guy to trust is C: "B and D are lying." .. nobody contradicts the poor fellow[/spoiler] |
I just figured out that my solution agrees with Chris Cards (Doh!) My earlier impression was that Chris had changed his interpretation during his exchange with Bob.
So I second Chris' answer. :goodposting: :maybeso: Maybeso |
All times are UTC. The time now is 19:11. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.