mersenneforum.org

mersenneforum.org (https://www.mersenneforum.org/index.php)
-   Aliquot Sequences (https://www.mersenneforum.org/forumdisplay.php?f=90)
-   -   Setting up aliqueit (https://www.mersenneforum.org/showthread.php?t=16110)

science_man_88 2011-10-05 16:12

Setting up aliqueit
 
[QUOTE=Jeff Gilchrist][QUOTE=science_man_88]I've thought about doing some aliquot sequence stuff but I don't even know what versions to download or any of the algorithms used what would you suggest ?

I'm using 64 bit windows 7 SP1 on a Pentium D processor with 3.19 GB of accessible memory.[/QUOTE]

Sorry, I haven't been following the aliquot group so I'm not sure exactly what they are using. I think they are using a combination of GMP-ECM and also YAFU/MSIEVE but I think they also have their own tool that calls the specific programs that are needed to process a sequence. I would suggest asking your question in the Aliquot Sequences forum: [url]http://www.mersenneforum.org/forumdisplay.php?f=90[/url]

Jeff.[/QUOTE]

can anyone else help ?

schickel 2011-10-05 20:40

[QUOTE=science_man_88;273489]can anyone else help ?[/QUOTE]OK, first question: what is your environment like (what CPU and OS are you running)?

EdH 2011-10-05 21:07

[QUOTE=science_man_88;273489]can anyone else help ?[/QUOTE]
If you'd like to look over my [URL="http://www.starreloaders.com/edhall/AliWin/AliWin.html"]AliWin2[/URL] page, it might offer some direction. It is 32-bit and directed toward WinXP and running Aliqueit via AliWin, but it might get you started. You can set up the factoring programs without using AliWin. You can also look at the [URL="http://www.mersenneforum.org/showthread.php?t=13365"]thread on AliWin[/URL] if you'd rather, before going to the page.

science_man_88 2011-10-05 21:22

[QUOTE=schickel;273500]OK, first question: what is your environment like (what CPU and OS are you running)?[/QUOTE]

it's in the quoted materials : 64-bit windows 7 SP1 on a machine with a Pentium D CPU and 3.19 of available ram.

schickel 2011-10-06 10:33

1 Attachment(s)
[QUOTE=science_man_88;273513]it's in the quoted materials : 64-bit windows 7 SP1 on a machine with a Pentium D CPU and 3.19 of available ram.[/QUOTE]Sorry, I totally missed that when I was reading the message earlier.

Let's see what we can do....
[LIST][*]Create a folder somewhere. I have mine set up this way: "c:\aliquot\auto\"[*]Go [URL="http://mklasson.com/aliquot.php"]here[/URL] and download Aliqueit 1.12[*]Put Aliqueit and either miseve.exe or yafu.exe (or both) in the "auto" folder[*]Put a copy of [URL="http://gilchrist.ca/jeff/factoring/index.html"]GMP-ECM.exe[/URL] in the folder, too.[*]Edit the aliqueuit.ini file to point to the exes:[code]//Executables
//
//Name (and path, if needed) of your gmp-ecm executable.
ecm_cmd = ecm

//Name (and path, if needed) of your yafu executable.
yafu_cmd = yafu

//Name (and path, if needed) of your msieve executable.
msieve_cmd = msieve[/code][*]Set a cut-off for the switchover to msieve/yafu:[code]//Use GNFS for composites >= this many digits.
gnfs_cutoff = 99[/code][/LIST]Now that you have everything installed, let's test things out. Try this and see what you get:[code]aliqueit 840[/code]In a few minutes (or more, depending on speed) you should get the complete sequence for 840 ending with this:[code] 736 . c4 = 4600 = 2^3 * 5^2 * 23
737 . c4 = 6560 = 2^5 * 5 * 41
738 . c4 = 9316 = 2^2 * 17 * 137
739 . c4 = 8072 = 2^3 * 1009
740 . c4 = 7078 = 2 * 3539
741 . c4 = 3542 = 2 * 7 * 11 * 23
742 . c4 = 3370 = 2 * 5 * 337
743 . c4 = 2714 = 2 * 23 * 59
744 . c4 = 1606 = 2 * 11 * 73
745 . c4 = 1058 = 2 * 23^2
746 . prp3 = 601 = 601
Sequence merges with earlier sequence 601.[/code](The last line may be different if you have [B]detect_merge[/B] set to false....)

I put the binaries in the folder with aliqueit to keep the paths simple, and I keep the qs/nfs cutoff kept pretty high since my dual-core can handle large composties nicely with yafu dual threaded.

Let me know if you get it working this far.

science_man_88 2011-10-06 12:06

[QUOTE=schickel;273555]
Now that you have everything installed, let's test things out. Try this and see what you get:[code]aliqueit 840[/code]In a few minutes (or more, depending on speed) you should get the complete sequence for 840 ending with this:[code] 736 . c4 = 4600 = 2^3 * 5^2 * 23
737 . c4 = 6560 = 2^5 * 5 * 41
738 . c4 = 9316 = 2^2 * 17 * 137
739 . c4 = 8072 = 2^3 * 1009
740 . c4 = 7078 = 2 * 3539
741 . c4 = 3542 = 2 * 7 * 11 * 23
742 . c4 = 3370 = 2 * 5 * 337
743 . c4 = 2714 = 2 * 23 * 59
744 . c4 = 1606 = 2 * 11 * 73
745 . c4 = 1058 = 2 * 23^2
746 . prp3 = 601 = 601
Sequence merges with earlier sequence 601.[/code](The last line may be different if you have [B]detect_merge[/B] set to false....)

I put the binaries in the folder with aliqueit to keep the paths simple, and I keep the qs/nfs cutoff kept pretty high since my dual-core can handle large composties nicely with yafu dual threaded.

Let me know if you get it working this far.[/QUOTE]

I got it working as far as the test then don't see where to put the test case unless it's a command line thing to do from run because aliqueit never seems to stay open long ( either version that came in the download).

schickel 2011-10-06 12:39

[QUOTE=science_man_88;273560]I got it working as far as the test then don't see where to put the test case unless it's a command line thing to do from run because aliqueit never seems to stay open long ( either version that came in the download).[/QUOTE]Bingo! If you double-click the program, it just prints some help text and then exits.

What you need to do is run it from a command window (cmd window, DOS box, whatever makes more since to you).

One way you can set it up is to create a shortcut in the directory for a cmd window. I'm on my Vista machine right now, but I can double-check the procedure on my 7 machine a little later.

Open up your work folder (again, mine is [I]c:\aliquot\auto[/I]), open the Start Menu -> All Programs -> Accessories -> Command Prompt, right-click and drag to the folder, then drop; click on "Create Shorcuts Here". Then right-click the shortcut, select Properties, and change the path under "Start In:". On Vista, it defaults to [I]%HomeDrive%%HomePath%[/I] which opens the command window in [I]c:\users\<MyAccount>[/I]. I would make mine [I]c:\aliquot\auto[/I], which results in a command window with a [B]c:\aliquot\auto>[/B] prompt.....

science_man_88 2011-10-06 12:47

1 Attachment(s)
[QUOTE=schickel;273563]Bingo! If you double-click the program, it just prints some help text and then exits.

What you need to do is run it from a command window (cmd window, DOS box, whatever makes more since to you).

One way you can set it up is to create a shortcut in the directory for a cmd window. I'm on my Vista machine right now, but I can double-check the procedure on my 7 machine a little later.

Open up your work folder (again, mine is [I]c:\aliquot\auto[/I]), open the Start Menu -> All Programs -> Accessories -> Command Prompt, right-click and drag to the folder, then drop; click on "Create Shorcuts Here". Then right-click the shortcut, select Properties, and change the path under "Start In:". On Vista, it defaults to [I]%HomeDrive%%HomePath%[/I] which opens the command window in [I]c:\users\<MyAccount>[/I]. I would make mine [I]c:\aliquot\auto[/I], which results in a command window with a [B]c:\aliquot\auto>[/B] prompt.....[/QUOTE]

I followed through with run:

[QUOTE]C:\\aliquot\auto\aliqueit112\aliqueit_win32.exe 840[/QUOTE]

and the attached printscreen cropping is what it reads.

schickel 2011-10-06 12:50

[QUOTE=science_man_88;273565]I followed through with run:



and the attached printscreen cropping is what it reads.[/QUOTE]OK, that means it probably isn't finding the qs program. What are you using, msieve or yafu?

EDIT: scratch that, it isn't finding either ECM or the qs program.....

Open the command window, run a [I]dir[/I], and paste the output here....

science_man_88 2011-10-06 12:53

[QUOTE=science_man_88;273565]I followed through with run:



and the attached printscreen cropping is what it reads.[/QUOTE]

I think I know why this happens:

your instructions ( which I followed somewhat out of order but got this far) never say to download ggnfs but your instruction do hint that it might be nice.

schickel 2011-10-06 12:55

[QUOTE=science_man_88;273569]I think I know why this happens:

your instructions ( which I followed somewhat out of order but got this far) never say to download ggnfs but your instruction do hint that it might be nice.[/QUOTE]Actually, it's not going to try GGNFS yet. 840 never gets over 50 digits, so it will just run ECM or qs to tackle this. Re-check my post above; I edited it after I posted it.


All times are UTC. The time now is 14:21.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.