mersenneforum.org

mersenneforum.org (https://www.mersenneforum.org/index.php)
-   Software (https://www.mersenneforum.org/forumdisplay.php?f=10)
-   -   Prime95 30.7 (https://www.mersenneforum.org/showthread.php?t=27180)

Prime95 2022-02-20 18:20

CpuSpeed=1300 in local.txt might help

kriesel 2022-02-20 20:09

Thanks, had
[CODE]OldCpuSpeed=357
NewCpuSpeedCount=0
NewCpuSpeed=0
RollingAverage=1439
RollingAverageIsFromV27=1[/CODE]at front of local.txt, stopped, ripped it all out and replaced with
[CODE]CpuSpeed=1300[/CODE]and restarted, seemed to help somewhat, now instead of 2027 completion it's 2024, progress, still showing ~16 d for W2 current task in window, vs. ~50 d for test, status output, ratio ~3.125.

Ripped out also from local.txt after a stop,
[CODE]RollingHash=1658280022
RollingStartTime=1645375426
RollingCompleteTime=29035662[/CODE]restart, but no further improvement. (Saved ripped lines in case they need to be restored, in both cases.)

On prime95, Advanced, manual communication, update server now checked, ok.
My assignments page looks a little more sensible now.

The PrimeNet server still thinks there are 4 workers, but there are two, in prime95 GUI display, worktodo.txt, local.txt, prime.txt. There seems no way to remove the 3rd & 4th worker entries on the cpu properties web page from the server side, or from prime95.

Work preferences also do not match between client menus and server page; "what makes sense" x 1-4 on server page, DC LL with PRP/proof set on prime95, w1, w2 of two (displays as "other").

Server cpu page also indicates no benchmarks recorded. I know I did exhaustive benchmarking early on. Results.bench.txt is ~1.2 MB.

storm5510 2022-02-24 01:15

Mprime needs its own separate section away from Prime95. I am trying to find and/or remember what the command is to get mprime to display its output on the screen and I cannot...

[CODE]./mprime ????[/CODE]

:evil:

James Heinrich 2022-02-24 01:22

[QUOTE=storm5510;600622]I am trying to find and/or remember what the command is to get mprime to...[/QUOTE][code]./mprime -h
Usage: mprime [-bcdhmstv] [-aN] [-wDIR] [-pPIDFILE]
-b Run a predefined throughput benchmark, then exit.
-c Contact the PrimeNet server, then exit.
-d Print detailed information to stdout.
-h Print this.
-m Menu to configure mprime.
-s Display status.
-t Run the torture test.
-v Print the version number.
-aN Use an alternate set of INI and output files (obsolete).
-wDIR Run from a different working directory.
-pPIDFILE Filename for the PID file. Default is mprime.pid.[/code]

storm5510 2022-02-24 14:54

[QUOTE=James Heinrich;600623][code]./mprime -h
Usage: mprime [-bcdhmstv] [-aN] [-wDIR] [-pPIDFILE]
-b Run a predefined throughput benchmark, then exit.
-c Contact the PrimeNet server, then exit.
-d Print detailed information to stdout.
-h Print this.
-m Menu to configure mprime.
-s Display status.
-t Run the torture test.
-v Print the version number.
-aN Use an alternate set of INI and output files (obsolete).
-wDIR Run from a different working directory.
-pPIDFILE Filename for the PID file. Default is mprime.pid.[/code][/QUOTE]

Thank you! I remembered it [U]after[/U] I went to bed last night. It seems like this would be a default, but I guess not.

kriesel 2022-03-02 15:09

On prime95 v30.7b9, with options, preferences, days of work to queue up, set to zero to phase out / shut down a low power efficiency (core2 duo) system, startup to check there was no work queued resulted in it getting a Cert to run despite the zero work queue setting.

Prime95 2022-03-02 16:37

[QUOTE=kriesel;600982]On prime95 v30.7b9, with options, preferences, days of work to queue up, set to zero to phase out / shut down a low power efficiency (core2 duo) system, startup to check there was no work queued resulted in it getting a Cert to run despite the zero work queue setting.[/QUOTE]

Will fix.

kriesel 2022-03-02 16:58

[QUOTE=Prime95;600986]Will fix.[/QUOTE]Thank you. I've turned off the get occasional cert work also there, so after the current cert completes today that should be the end of it. If not, will post again.

storm5510 2022-03-25 15:42

A different direction, If I may. An observation:

ECM's. I like ECM's. Most don't seem to give them much attention from the way it looks. Using [I]Prime95 v30.7 B9[/I], there is a long delay between the completion of Stage 1 and the beginning of Stage 2. I compared this with an older version, 29.x, I'm not sure which. There was no delay, but Stage 2 takes somewhat longer to complete. Whatever happens with the latest, doesn't get printed onto the screen until it is complete, then it goes by so rapidly, I can't read all of it. I see the detail line from Stage 1 before.

Perhaps, I am giving it too much Stage 2 RAM for what I am running, 1024 MB. When it begins, Stage 2 states it is using 124 MB. I think I will drop the allocation to 256 MB and see what happens.

I have tested 30.7 B9 on three dissimilar systems with no problems. I also tested [I]mprime[/I], same version, on an Ubuntu system. No issues there either.

tshinozk 2022-04-30 03:29

2 Attachment(s)
On p95v307b9.win64, I can not chage a number of cores when I run the benchmark.
If I set to 1 core, UI shows 1 core but Prime95.exe uses all cores.

p95v308b13.win64 also has same issue.

James Heinrich 2022-04-30 03:35

[QUOTE=tshinozk;604996]If I set to 1 core, UI shows 1 core but Prime95.exe uses all cores.[/QUOTE]Your screenshot shows [c]1-18[/c] for "Number of CPU cores to benchmark".


All times are UTC. The time now is 04:09.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.