mersenneforum.org

mersenneforum.org (https://www.mersenneforum.org/index.php)
-   Software (https://www.mersenneforum.org/forumdisplay.php?f=10)
-   -   Error Code 40 (https://www.mersenneforum.org/showthread.php?t=21711)

storm5510 2016-11-03 01:02

Error Code 40
 
[QUOTE]Error code: 40, error text: TF result for M149191027 was not needed
Error code: 40, error text: TF result for M149191043 was not needed[/QUOTE]If I'm not mistaken, I've had two pairs of these in as many days. I'm not altering the assignments received from the server. I do this manually because I am using mfaktc. It is possible that my copy-and-paste process may be submitting results twice, but I don't see how. Any other ideas?

S485122 2016-11-03 05:51

Go to the GIMPS site, then to "Reports", "Detailed Reports"and there to "Exponent Status"...
For M149191043 I see that it is currently assigned to Anonymous and that the recent work was done by :[code]2016-11-02 Dwayne NF no factor from 2^71 to 2^72
2016-11-01 natha(net) NF no factor from 2^70 to 2^71[/code]After that since you did not tell us the member name under which you enter your results nor what exactly was not needed (factoring from ? to ?) it is difficult to say more.

Jacob

storm5510 2016-11-03 14:21

[QUOTE=S485122;446308]After that since you did not tell us the member name under which you enter your results nor what exactly was not needed (factoring from ? to ?) it is difficult to say more

Jacob[/QUOTE]

This is how this particular exponent was reported, as all others are.:

[QUOTE]UID: storm5510/HP-Z220-CMT, no factor for M149191043 from 2^71 to 2^72 [mfaktc 0.21 barrett76_mul32_gs][/QUOTE]I have to log-in to the GIMPS site to submit my results. mfaktc doesn't communicate with the PrimeNet server. I hope this will be addressed at some point down the road. It would save a lot of tiime

I decided to keep history documents of all my assignments and their results in case this happens again. That way, I can go back and look at the assignment(s) in question.

S485122 2016-11-04 17:57

The user Storm5510 has not reported one result to primenet as can be seen by consulting the to producers report.

You must do something wrong...

Jacob

LaurV 2016-11-05 05:24

I didn't read this till now, but this is an old problem on the server side, I ran into it long ago (years): [U]do not use UID[/U] to report results, it does not work that way (i.e for mfaktX manual reports). Instead, use Misfit, or equivalent linux script, and [U]login to gimps[/U]. In Misfit you have to specify the user name and password, but the password is not relevant to report results. Then, there is an option in mfaktc ini to avoid uid's, in report lines. (edit: put a # sign in front of "V5UserID=...." and
"ComputerID=...")

This is on James'/George's side, I reported it at the time, but it was never solved.

Madpoo 2016-11-07 22:13

[QUOTE=LaurV;446449]I didn't read this till now, but this is an old problem on the server side, I ran into it long ago (years): [U]do not use UID[/U] to report results, it does not work that way (i.e for mfaktX manual reports). Instead, use Misfit, or equivalent linux script, and [U]login to gimps[/U]. In Misfit you have to specify the user name and password, but the password is not relevant to report results. Then, there is an option in mfaktc ini to avoid uid's, in report lines. (edit: put a # sign in front of "V5UserID=...." and
"ComputerID=...")

This is on James'/George's side, I reported it at the time, but it was never solved.[/QUOTE]

That seems weird. I'm just looking at the manual results code and it seems like there's stuff in there to properly handle UIDs for no-factor results from mfakt* but I couldn't swear to how/whether it's working.

storm5510 2016-11-08 06:19

[QUOTE=S485122;446422]The user Storm5510 has not reported one result to primenet as can be seen by consulting the to producers report.

You must do something wrong...

Jacob[/QUOTE]

I just changed my screen name to match my account name on PrimeNet. It still appears as "Dwayne" on the producers report. Perhaps, on the next report run, it will update. I hope this will remove any ambiguity.

Gordon 2016-11-09 01:41

[QUOTE=LaurV;446449]I didn't read this till now, but this is an old problem on the server side, I ran into it long ago (years): [U]do not use UID[/U] to report results, it does not work that way (i.e for mfaktX manual reports).[/QUOTE]

That's not true, it works PERFECTLY well, taken from the my results page

nitro has 142149 results in the last 365 days

I check in every single one of my mfaktc results in this way, including the latest batch of 156

Madpoo 2016-11-09 17:15

[QUOTE=Gordon;446788]That's not true, it works PERFECTLY well, taken from the my results page

nitro has 142149 results in the last 365 days

I check in every single one of my mfaktc results in this way, including the latest batch of 156[/QUOTE]

I didn't want to say anything since I wasn't sure, but it does seem like it works just fine to include the UID stuff in the mfakt* results. Good to see it confirmed.

storm5510 2016-11-11 16:34

2 Attachment(s)
This has happened again. Part of it makes some sense and others not so much. I modified the "end bits." It appears the server rejected all of it. Not a problem. Live and learn.

Gordon 2016-11-12 01:23

[QUOTE=storm5510;446990]This has happened again. Part of it makes some sense and others not so much. I modified the "end bits." It appears the server rejected all of it. Not a problem. Live and learn.[/QUOTE]

That report shows that you logged in the 71-72 result TWICE...

storm5510 2016-11-12 05:40

Yes it does. I don't know how I did [U]not[/U] see that. I think I need to watch my copy-and-paste actions more closely.

LaurV 2016-11-12 09:10

[QUOTE=Gordon;446788]That's not true, it works PERFECTLY well, taken from the my results page
nitro has 142149 results in the last 365 days
I check in every single one of my mfaktc results in this way, including the latest batch of 156[/QUOTE]

[QUOTE=Madpoo;446869]I didn't want to say anything since I wasn't sure, but it does seem like it works just fine to include the UID stuff in the mfakt* results. Good to see it confirmed.[/QUOTE]
No, it does not work. Send anything you like, without being logged in, and it ends up as anonymous credit. At least for me...

storm5510 2016-11-13 04:47

[QUOTE=LaurV;447060]No, it does not work. Send anything you like, without being logged in, and it ends up as anonymous credit. At least for me...[/QUOTE]

I always log in to submit results, and get assignments. Perhaps the confusion on my part is the UID at the beginning. Since I am logged in, perhaps I do not need that. I have some results to submit which have the UID in the front. I'll remove that and leave the computer name and see what it does. To date, all of mine has been going to "Manual Testing" despite the computer name being in my CPU list.

S485122 2016-11-13 07:53

[QUOTE=storm5510;447120]I always log in to submit results, and get assignments. Perhaps the confusion on my part is the UID at the beginning. Since I am logged in, perhaps I do not need that. I have some results to submit which have the UID in the front. I'll remove that and leave the computer name and see what it does. To date, all of mine has been going to "Manual Testing" despite the computer name being in my CPU list.[/QUOTE]I cannot speak about the UID bit, it depends on the way your input is parsed by the server.

Even if there is a computer ID in your input, since you are using the manual input page, it will be credited to "Manual Testing" AFAIK.

Jacob

LaurV 2016-11-14 01:42

All my TF credit ever, unless done by P95 ages ago, is and was credited to Manual Testing. I do not complain about that, it is just for info. I don't care which computer is credited, as long as it is mine. OTOH, almost all of it was sent without a uid/cid in front, because I didn't report otherwise, after I saw the problem. Maybe the things were fixed meantime, but to be sure,[B] you must login first[/B]. As I said, the uid/cid part was intended for the case you are not logged in, because before Misfit and different scripts, logging in was a manual process, and you always had to be sure you are logged in, before reporting results, otherwise you will lose the credit. The uid/cid part always made trouble for me, especially when I was "trading credits" with some people around (I reported over a million GHD/D TF credit for other users, in exchange for P-1/LL/DC credit, in different fractions, in the past). Misfit made this much easier, because you only need to fill the user name there, and don't use uid/cid part in TF lines. Again, this is not a complaint, it is how it works.

Madpoo 2016-11-14 02:26

[QUOTE=LaurV;447060]No, it does not work. Send anything you like, without being logged in, and it ends up as anonymous credit. At least for me...[/QUOTE]

Well, yeah, I thought that went without saying, you need to be logged in. What I meant was, the presence of "UID: whatever" in the results line is fine, it doesn't cause any problems.

To your point, you're correct, it's not using that UID in the manual results to attribute it to that user id, it's using your logon state on the website.

I thought when you said:
[QUOTE]do not use UID to report results, it does not work that way (i.e for mfaktX manual reports)[/QUOTE]
that you were saying it caused some kind of problem. My fault for misunderstanding what you meant.

Madpoo 2016-11-14 02:28

[QUOTE=storm5510;447120]I always log in to submit results, and get assignments. Perhaps the confusion on my part is the UID at the beginning. Since I am logged in, perhaps I do not need that. I have some results to submit which have the UID in the front. I'll remove that and leave the computer name and see what it does. To date, all of mine has been going to "Manual Testing" despite the computer name being in my CPU list.[/QUOTE]

No, don't modify the result line, it may not parse correctly. Just keep it as is but only submit the results once. :smile:

storm5510 2016-11-14 02:35

I left out the UID and left the computer name. The server rejected every line. It's both or neither. If it doesn't give credit to a particular CPU, that's OK with me. :smile:

Madpoo 2016-11-14 15:59

[QUOTE=storm5510;447167]I left out the UID and left the computer name. The server rejected every line. It's both or neither. If it doesn't give credit to a particular CPU, that's OK with me. :smile:[/QUOTE]

Like I said, don't try to alter the results lines you paste into the manual results form. There's something on the server side that has to parse that text and it's looking for specific things. If you mangle it badly enough it won't recognize it as a valid result which is probably what happened.

All credit from the manual results form goes to a "Manual testing" computer... that's fixed and will happen no matter what. As long as you're logged in to the website, credit will go to your account, but it will all go into your account's "manual testing" cpu, regardless.


All times are UTC. The time now is 20:54.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.