mersenneforum.org

mersenneforum.org (https://www.mersenneforum.org/index.php)
-   Information & Answers (https://www.mersenneforum.org/forumdisplay.php?f=38)
-   -   Request specific exponent from primenet question (https://www.mersenneforum.org/showthread.php?t=10184)

Unregistered 2008-04-05 22:20

Request specific exponent from primenet question
 
Hi guys,
I've searched high and low on the forum and on primenet without success - how do I check out specific exponents of my choice from primenet rather than receive the next available 10M exponent on the list? All the manual forms that I've seen only allow for a general 10M request yet a specific request must be possible as primenet shows a few exponents checked out in ranges not yet reached i.e.

Primenet range ---- Available Out
43900000 43999999 2232 ___6

I'd be really grateful if someone could point me in the right direction,
Many thanks in advance

cheesehead 2008-04-06 10:40

[quote=Unregistered;130843]how do I check out specific exponents of my choice from primenet[/quote]You can't; PrimeNet does not offer that capability.

However, you could (A) go to the "Choose Exponents to Test!" page at [URL]http://www.mersenne.org/range2.htm[/URL], or (B) ask George to reserve some other specific exponent or exponents -- since he administers the data base, he can manually reach in and adjust some things.

[quote]a specific request must be possible as primenet shows a few exponents checked out in ranges not yet reached i.e.

Primenet range ---- Available Out
43900000 43999999 2232 ___6[/quote]
Perhaps those are cases of (A) or (B) above, or they might be "test cases" set aside for testers to try new software versions, or some other nonstandard circumstance.

Unregistered 2008-04-06 16:31

Hi cheesehead – thanks very much for the quick reply. I emailed George regarding adding an available exponent to my primenet account, but he said that only I could do that, so I’m thinking that there’s a technical reason (privileges?) why he can’t do it.
I used to just request 10M exponents from primenet and take what I was given, but nowadays I’d rather test a sequence of numbers that mean something to me (post factoring of course) and hope to get lucky. Unfortunately with more modern processors (Q6600 being one!) the testing speed has increased and, along with my personal testing time reduction, this has led to the LL’ing wave approaching my now mid-test exponent rather quickly.
It looks as though I’ll have to watch the wave coming and pluck my exponent as it passes (and throw others I don’t want back using the manual forms). Can’t think of any other way, but if I’m unsuccessful I’ll probably end up racing the new owner to the end to check primality first – AAAARRRGHHHH!
Thanks again

mdettweiler 2008-04-06 20:06

If the exponent is less than 79.3M (79300000), you can simply add it to your worktodo.ini as "Test=exponent,factored_bits" (you can find out how much your exponent's range by doing a lookup for it on the v5 server pages). Then, the next time Prime95 communicates with PrimeNet (you'll probably want to initiate a Manual Communication), assuming someone else hasn't reserved the exponent already, it will be automatically marked as reserved by you. :smile:

Unregistered 2008-04-06 22:19

Thanks for the solution anonymous - I didn't think of that one and will give it a go a.s.a.p! I knew there had to be a way but for the life of me couldn't get there. Also many thanks for taking the time to describe the procedure - looks like I won't have to go surfing after all!!! (Don't like getting my feet wet anyway, so big smily face!)

cheesehead 2008-04-07 00:10

[quote=Unregistered;130900]I emailed George regarding adding an available exponent to my primenet account, but he said that only I could do that[/quote]Oh yeah -- since I don't care about PrimeNet credit for myself, I keep forgetting some details that apply only to PrimeNet rather than to GIMPS in general.

[quote]Can’t think of any other way, but if I’m unsuccessful I’ll probably end up racing the new owner to the end to check primality first – AAAARRRGHHHH![/quote]I'm not quite sure what you mean. Since PrimeNet wouldn't assign an exponent to someone else if it had assigned it to you (and you hadn't yet manually returned it to abandon your assignment), the only way there'd be a race between you and a "new owner" (new assignee) would be for you to manually return your exponent assignment, but continue to test it.

Please [B]do not[/B] ever test exponents not currently assigned to you, that might be assigned to someone else. That's what we call [I]poaching[/I].

If you are testing an exponent that has been assigned to you, don't return it to PrimeNet for unassignment unless you are sure you've stopped the test.

By "racing the new owner to the end to check primality first" you woul potentially be stealing from the "owner" (assignee) his/her possibility of being the discoverer of a new Mersenne prime: Suppose you do win that race and that the result turns out to be a newly-discovered prime. In that case, when you report your result, you will have become the official discoverer. When the assignee later reports (assuming your result hasn't become known to him/her yet) what will seem to that person to be the unique thrill of having made a very rare discovery will turn into great disappointment (their own AAAARRRGHHHH! moment) as soon as it becomes clear to them that [I]you[/I] got there first.

Success of the PrimeNet reservation system depends on the trust each participant has that they are each the unique assignee for their particular exponents. Poaching such as you describe [I know that's not what you intend, but it's what could be the result if you continue to test an exponent after manually returning it to PrimeNet] erodes that trust, and can potentially destroy the usefulness of PrimeNet.

Sorry to go on so much, but (as long-time forum participants may recall) I strongly oppose and condemn poaching, ever since I was a repeated target of a poacher myself several years ago.

Prime95 2008-04-07 01:14

The exponent unregistered wants to test is just ahead of the first-time LL testing wavefront. Adding the exponent to worktodo should solve his problem.

Unregistered 2008-04-07 15:25

Never in the history of forums have I ever seen so many ARGHS! on one page - AARGH!
Anyway, all sorted now folks, so thanks for all the help - the solution was really obvious in the end, but if no-one had told me otherwise I thought I would have got an 'exponent not allocated to me' message had I just hit contact primenet. Still wish I'd tried it though and saved everyone some time.
Now, after all this it better be prime!!!

nngs 2008-05-13 04:22

I have one more question related to this topic

If I want to test an exponent (very big) that has not yet been touched by
a factoring machine in primenet, what format should I use to add it into the worktodo.ini file? like below

Test=xxxxxxxx, 68, 1 (i.e. what should I put in the place where the number "68" stands?)

Thanks

mdettweiler 2008-05-13 04:37

[quote=nngs;133293]I have one more question related to this topic

If I want to test an exponent (very big) that has not yet been touched by
a factoring machine in primenet, what format should I use to add it into the worktodo.ini file? like below

Test=xxxxxxxx, 68, 1 (i.e. what should I put in the place where the number "68" stands?)

Thanks[/quote]
The format is as follows:

Test=exponent,factored-depth,p-1_is_done

i.e. factored-depth should be replaced with the current bit level to which the exponent has been factored (if it hasn't been touched by a PrimeNet factoring machine, then it will probably be somewhere around 62-65 bits, depending on the range; you can get this information on the v5 server "factoring limits" query page); and the "p-1_is_done" part should be left off (i.e. it will look like "Test=exponent,factored-depth") if P-1 has not been done, or set to "1" if P-1 has been done.

Hope this helps! :smile:

nngs 2008-05-13 19:06

[QUOTE=Anonymous;133294]The format is as follows:

Test=exponent,factored-depth,p-1_is_done

i.e. factored-depth should be replaced with the current bit level to which the exponent has been factored (if it hasn't been touched by a PrimeNet factoring machine, then it will probably be somewhere around 62-65 bits, depending on the range; you can get this information on the v5 server "factoring limits" query page); and the "p-1_is_done" part should be left off (i.e. it will look like "Test=exponent,factored-depth") if P-1 has not been done, or set to "1" if P-1 has been done.

Hope this helps! :smile:[/QUOTE]


Thanks for the explanation

I did not find the "factoring limits" query page, but I got something from
[url]http://mersenne.org/math.htm[/url]

Now I guess I can use
Test=xxxxxxxx, yy, 0 (yy is quoted from [url]http://mersenne.org/math.htm[/url])

This will tell server that I'll skip the factoring step, and do P-1/LL test for this exponent, right?


All times are UTC. The time now is 12:41.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.