mersenneforum.org

mersenneforum.org (https://www.mersenneforum.org/index.php)
-   Information & Answers (https://www.mersenneforum.org/forumdisplay.php?f=38)
-   -   running two copies of prime95 in the same machine (https://www.mersenneforum.org/showthread.php?t=4860)

ppo 2005-10-19 10:33

running two copies of prime95 in the same machine
 
I am currently running two copies of Prime95 in one PentiumIV machine , one for LL and the second one for TF, or both for TF.
What I did was to copy all prime95 folder into a new one, changing nothing,
then I pulled some TF exponent from the first worktodo.ini into the second.
The problem is that when a TF is complete the server accepts such information, but the exponent remains assigned to me, and never goes in the cleared list.
It seems that the server get confused by having two copies with the same computer name. What am I doing wrong ?

Cruelty 2005-10-19 13:16

You should change your name for the second instance of Prime95 - every instance is treated as a separate computer so you should not assign the same name to them...

ppo 2005-10-19 15:14

[QUOTE=Cruelty]You should change your name for the second instance of Prime95 - every instance is treated as a separate computer so you should not assign the same name to them...[/QUOTE]
:blush: how silly of me.... Thanks a lot

endless mike 2005-10-19 20:54

You could have, instead of making a new directory, opened up a command prompt, cd into your prime95 directory, and started a second instance with the -A1 switch.

eg
cd \Program Files\Prime95 <return>
Prime95 -A1 <return>

Doing so will start a new instance of Prime95, which you then put in all your information just like a new install. If you turn on the start at bootup option in both instances of Prime95, both will automatically start whenever you restart your computer.

I don't know if setting the affinity is necessary with hyperthreaded machines, but it might also be worth a try.

This is what I have done on my dual processor box, and on my hyperthreaded boxes.

ppo 2005-10-20 08:03

[QUOTE=endless mike]

I don't know if setting the affinity is necessary with hyperthreaded machines, but it might also be worth a try. [/QUOTE]

I tried a little using affinity, but I did not notice a real difference.

I am looking for tips on how to quicky evaluate throughput gain for the case LL-TF

shall I also try a P-1 test togheter with TF ?

ppo 2005-10-25 16:29

I did some quick raw timing to evaluate throughput, not very accurate, and it seems to me that two TF are better than 1 TF and 1 LL. Is that reasonable or am I too much off track ? My computer is a P4, 512 Mb in only 1 bank, 2.8 MHz.

Unregistered 2005-11-24 15:41

using dual core cpus
 
Can you run two copies of Prime on a dual core machine and actually get twice the work done?

I noticed in the benchmark section that the athalon X2 processors are not twice as fast as single core.

Drooling_Sheep 2006-01-20 00:24

Installing 2 Copies of Prime95?
 
I recently upgraded to an Athlon 64 X2 4400+ and I'm trying to use both cores for Prime95, but when I run the install program again, it just asks me if I want to install the copy that's already there and doesn't permit me to install a second one. Is there a way around this?

Unregistered 2006-01-20 00:38

[QUOTE=Drooling_Sheep]I recently upgraded to an Athlon 64 X2 4400+ and I'm trying to use both cores for Prime95, but when I run the install program again, it just asks me if I want to install the copy that's already there and doesn't permit me to install a second one. Is there a way around this?[/QUOTE]

Sure. The extra copy has to be installed in a new directory- create one, and copy and paste the Prime95.exe file into it. No need to run the installer again.

Be sure to set the afinity settings- one copy for CPU 0 and one for CPU 1. (Under the Advanced Menu= password 9876)

thechickenman 2006-01-20 00:38

[QUOTE=Unregistered]Sure. The extra copy has to be installed in a new directory- create one, and copy and paste the Prime95.exe file into it. No need to run the installer again.

Be sure to set the afinity settings- one copy for CPU 0 and one for CPU 1. (Under the Advanced Menu= password 9876)[/QUOTE]

Now, why did I show up as unregistered? :question: Strange.

endless mike 2006-01-20 01:26

You could have, instead of making a new directory, opened up a command prompt, cd into your prime95 directory, and started a second instance with the -A1 switch.

eg
cd \Program Files\Prime95 <return>
Prime95 -A1 <return>

Doing so will start a new instance of Prime95, which you then put in all your information just like a new install. If you turn on the start at bootup option in both instances of Prime95, both will automatically start whenever you restart your computer.

This is what I have done on my dual processor box.


All times are UTC. The time now is 12:37.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.