mersenneforum.org

mersenneforum.org (https://www.mersenneforum.org/index.php)
-   Cloud Computing (https://www.mersenneforum.org/forumdisplay.php?f=134)
-   -   "Unable to connect to the runtime" - Colab (https://www.mersenneforum.org/showthread.php?t=25418)

ATH 2020-04-20 19:02

[QUOTE=Chuck;543277]My quota has settled into four 19-hour GPU sessions each day. After six hours I can restart them. I have only ever received P100s on the paid tier.[/QUOTE]

I would love to run 4 GPU sessions but I'm afraid it is too good to be true and won't last and I risk losing my account. 4*19*30/24 = 95 days of P100 per month for $10.

Chuck 2020-04-20 20:18

[QUOTE=ATH;543289]I would love to run 4 GPU sessions but I'm afraid it is too good to be true and won't last and I risk losing my account. 4*19*30/24 = 95 days of P100 per month for $10.[/QUOTE]

Indeed it is a remarkable bargain. If it becomes seriously restricted, I will just drop my subscription.

kladner 2020-04-20 21:44

I have noticed that a sign of one's time running out is when the RAM and Disk display gets stuck on Allocating, or something other than the graphic.

That started happening in the last half hour, say 21:15 UTC. I started to try to save them, but I got repeated Save Failed messages. Eventually, a dialog came up saying to save the notebook file and upload it. This is supposed to capture your progress since the last successful save. I have the saves, but currently Colab doesn't even get beyond a white screen with a spinner. System maintenance does seem like a plausible explanation. On the other hand, while a Time Out was not declared, it was in a range of hours when that might have been what tripped me. I'll try the uploads when it settles down (and lets me on again.) :sad:
22:10 UTC: The Welcome to Colab page won't load, either.

kladner 2020-04-21 01:21

Now I find that the site is reported to be up, but I still can't get there. Maybe I wore out my welcome. Is anyone else getting in?

PhilF 2020-04-21 02:40

[QUOTE=kladner;543332]Now I find that the site is reported to be up, but I still can't get there. Maybe I wore out my welcome. Is anyone else getting in?[/QUOTE]

I started 2 CPU-only sessions at 00:00 UTC without problems.

I don't currently use any GPU resources, so I can't comment on their availability.

chalsall 2020-04-21 02:42

[QUOTE=kladner;543332]Now I find that the site is reported to be up, but I still can't get there. Maybe I wore out my welcome. Is anyone else getting in?[/QUOTE]

There are about 20 GPU72_TF session running right now. Have you tried rebooting your computer?

kladner 2020-04-21 17:40

[QUOTE=chalsall;543337]There are about 20 GPU72_TF session running right now. Have you tried rebooting your computer?[/QUOTE]
Eventually, yes. I am running now on a second Google account. After some shuffling to get access to notebooks on my original Drive, I got four up and running (yesterday) and let them run until I was ready to crash (human, not machine!), then stopped them on concern that my other account is failing from overuse. Today, as I was starting up, I got some P100s, but also P4 and K80. After a lot of repeats I had P100s in place of the lower cards, but another problem cropped up. I started getting "too many sessions" warnings when I only had two notebooks running and tried to start a third.

Running 2 at the moment and letting the others 'rest'. I have not tried my original account yet today. Don't know if it has revived.

It now seems that my new Google account was being treated as a freeby. I went back to my original account and got 4 running, all with P100s. I still don't know if the old account can get to Colab on its own. I already had notebooks running when I switched logins. Had to restart them, of course, but everything worked out.

chalsall 2020-04-21 19:19

[QUOTE=kladner;543373]Today, as I was starting up, I got some P100s, but also P4 and K80. After a lot of repeats I had P100s in place of the lower cards, but another problem cropped up. I started getting "too many sessions" warnings when I only had two notebooks running and tried to start a third.[/QUOTE]

OK... As already documented, I'm on the free tier. I've never been able to run more than one instance per account. Not even just a CPU instance to do some software development in. Every running instance is associated with its own Google GMail account (often in different tabs in the same browser context, IP address, browser fingerprints, etc).

Because I'm not on the paid tier, I can't do any drill-down on the GUI and runtime differences. But if you got a P4 (yukky) or a K80 (why waste your time?), it suggests strongly that Colab considered those accounts/instances as unassociated with your paid status. I guess one test would be to see if you have access to high-memory environments.

I must again thank Google for providing this wonderful environment to learn in! We're not just TF'ing. Really! (Seriously and sincerely.) :smile:

chalsall 2020-04-21 20:26

VIM in Colab!
 
I just thought I'd quickly share sometime new I've discovered about Colab: VIM is available for the web-based GUI editor! I think this is relatively new.

Go to the "Tools" menu and select "Settings". In the pop-up select the Editor tab, and under the "Editor key bindings" drop-down you can now choose "vim".

Cool! :tu:

vi/vim is my nominal editor at the console(s), so this is wonderful for me. Cursor over to something, press "cw" (change word command for VIM) and away I type! Happy!

kladner 2020-04-21 22:17

Hi Chris,
I am just telling my adventures in this realm. I'm still not sure how Google sees these things (accounts) but [U]right now[/U], my instances were started from the original account, and I have been able to restart them without hangups. It is hard to get real experiments when you are only surmising about the underlying rules. This is all just a chance to screw around with a new toy, and boost my statistics. My tales are mostly along the lines of "THIS did not work for me. YMMV." There are too many unknown-unknown variables, I have not conceived of a way to get a clean experiment.

EdH 2020-04-21 23:47

[QUOTE=chalsall;543389]I just thought I'd quickly share sometime new I've discovered about Colab: VIM is available for the web-based GUI editor! I think this is relatively new.

Go to the "Tools" menu and select "Settings". In the pop-up select the Editor tab, and under the "Editor key bindings" drop-down you can now choose "vim".

Cool! :tu:

vi/vim is my nominal editor at the console(s), so this is wonderful for me. Cursor over to something, press "cw" (change word command for VIM) and away I type! Happy![/QUOTE]
This sounds excellent - I will have to learn how to do it. I've been using your tunnels with vi to make simple edits and looking for an easier way.


All times are UTC. The time now is 05:33.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.